Pro ranking

ROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 3ROUND 4ROUND 5
POS#PILOTEQualifTop 16PosTotalQualifTop 16PosTotalQualifTop 16PosTotalQualifTop 16PosTotalQualifTop 16PosTotalTOTAL CHAMPDIFF
111Marc Landreville4100110448829211001101180381580385463–
272Martin Langlois18828951001105358106135896111001101417-46
314Youri Lévesque18038116876916866911001101168869389-74
427Jonathan Guitard168869368571176477588293168669379-84
58Jesen Lemarbre1686691803811581659176477468572358-105
694Marc-andré Rodrigue2589602589601882891581059358961329-134
713Josiah Fallaise56857300200480384268670188289316-147
899Mathieu Berthiaume1581459158125900230168869176477264-199
997Cédric Légaré1687691581659168869158155900200256-207
10280Pier-Luc Lavoie15812591581059168769001901581459246-217
11747Said Ben Maniar158155915811590022015813591581259236-227
1217Dave Widmer25811601581259168769188-275
1332Mirko Dumont Hamel1581059158155900190002101581659177-286
14203Jody Carroll1581359158135915815590018000210177-286
15235Jason Laliberté3764791581259138-325
1628Kevin Morin0019017647700170158115900170136-327
17333Michael Raiche168669002101581159128-335
18403Vincent Théberge0021016886900200002401581559128-335
19475Dilan Lessard15811590024016876900220128-335
2038Michel Pelchat558963001702581060123-340
2166Maxime Pelletier15816590017000180002201581359118-345
2258Jf Bessette00180158145915813590023000190118-345
23233Tommy Lemaire46857272-391
24197Nicolas Simard0017000180168569002600023069-394
254Jean Philippe Mercure1581459002000024059-404
26111Sébastien Gauthier158145959-404
2721Maxime Cyrenne158165959-404
2891Silvio Dos Santos00200001900025000270001800-463
2912Brad Carlton002500-463

Championship standings

  • The overall ranking is established by adding up the points from each round.

  • In the event of a tie :

    1. We look at the final position of the last round of competition (the highest ranked goes first).

    2. If necessary, we go back to the previous round, and so on.
      Example: driver absent or disqualified.

  • Each driver therefore obtains a unique final position for each round. This allows the championship to be run without ties.

Round classification

At the end of each round, the cumulative qualifying and Top 16 points are added together to give a final heat position. All drivers receive an official final positioneven those who do not qualify for the Top 16.

  1. Qualifications
    Qualified drivers 1-16 receive points for the round.
    • Points scale
      1st : 5 pts
      2nd: 4 pts
      3rd: 3 pts
      4th: 2 pts
      5th to 16th: 1 pt

  2. Top 16
    Drivers are ranked according to their progress in the bracket.
    • Points awarded :
      • 1st = 100 pts
      • 2nd = 88 pts
      • 3rd = 80 pts
      • 4th = 76 pts
      • 5th to 8th = 68 pts (order determined by qualification)
      • 9th to 16th = 58 pts (order determined by qualification)

  3. Outside Top 16 (no points awarded)
    • Ranked according to qualification results.
    • A driver who obtains a score (even a low one) is ranked ahead of a driver who receives 0.
    • If several drivers have 0 in qualifyingtheir order is determined by their championship championship ranking before the round.

Example

  • Driver A: 64 pts in qualifying, not qualified for the Top 16.
  • Driver B: 0 pt in qualifying, also unqualified.
    Driver A will be ranked ahead of Driver B, even if the latter had a better championship ranking before the event.

In the extremely rare extremely rare where two drivers finish with the same point total total points in 3rd position:

  • Driver A: finished 4th in the table → 76 pts + qualified 1st (5 pts) = 81 pts overall
  • Driver B: finished 3rd in the table → 80 pts + qualified 10th (1 pt) = 81 pts overall

Progression through the table (Top 16) is what counts:
Driver B reached 3rd place in the table, Driver A reached 4th placeso Driver B remains in 3rd place for the roundeven if the total points are the same.